Cutting the Chai has moved to a new domain:
You can get in touch with Soumyadip at

Thursday, May 07, 2009

Election Commission violates its own rule (and so did Getty)?

10.7 of the Election Commission's A guide for the Voters [PDF link] clearly mentions that "Photography of a voter casting vote is prohibited." But the Election Commission's own website carries an image of a woman casting her vote on an electronic voting machine [Link].

And if photographing a voter casting his/her vote is a punishable offence (should be under Section 128 of Representation of People Act, 1951 [PDF link]) then action should be initiated against Getty Images and their photographer covering the polling in Guwahati, Assam, for these images: [1] [2] [3].

1 Comment:

Manmeet said...

Nice one!cool observation!!